Tradeify vs Lucid Trading

Growth Evaluation + Funded against LucidPro, both at 50K. Every value comes from the firms' own pages, checked 2026-10-11 or later.

The main differences

Neither firm is better for every trader: pick by the rule that would get in the way of how you trade.

50K evaluation

RuleTradeifyGrowth Evaluation + Funded · EvaluationLucid TradingLucidPro · Evaluation
Profit target$3,000$3,000
Max loss$2,000, trailing (end of day)$2,000, trailing (end of day)
Stops trailingneverat start + $100
Daily loss limit$1,250, pauses the day$1,200, pauses the day
Max position4 minis / 40 micros4 minis / 40 micros
Consistencynonenone
Min trading daysnonenone
News tradingallowedallowed
Overnight / weekendnot allowed / not allowednot allowed / not allowed
EAs and botsnot confirmedallowed
Rules verified2026-10-112026-10-11

50K funded account

RuleTradeifyGrowth Evaluation + Funded · FundedLucid TradingLucidPro · Funded
Max loss$2,000, trailing (end of day)$2,000, trailing (end of day)
Stops trailingat start + $100at start + $100
Daily loss limit$1,250, pauses the day$1,200, pauses the day
Max position4 minis / 40 micros—
Consistencyup to 35% of profit, for payoutsup to 40% of profit, for payouts
Min trading daysnonenone
Payout needs5 winning days of $150+; balance at start + $3,000; keep start + $100keep start + $2,100
Max payout requestup to $1,500up to $2,000
Min payout request$500$500
Profit split90%90%
News tradingallowedallowed
Overnight / weekendnot allowed / not allowednot allowed / not allowed
EAs and botsnot confirmedallowed
Rules verified2026-10-112026-10-11

Go further

Tradeify vs Lucid Trading: questions

What is the difference between Tradeify and Lucid Trading?

Comparing Growth Evaluation + Funded with LucidPro at 50K: Daily loss limit at 50K: Tradeify $1,250, Lucid Trading $1,200. News trading: allowed at Tradeify, allowed on some accounts at Lucid Trading. EAs and bots: not confirmed by the firm at Tradeify, allowed at Lucid Trading.

Is Tradeify or Lucid Trading better?

Neither is better for every trader. Pick by the rule that would hurt your trading most: Daily loss limit at 50K: Tradeify $1,250, Lucid Trading $1,200. News trading: allowed at Tradeify, allowed on some accounts at Lucid Trading. EAs and bots: not confirmed by the firm at Tradeify, allowed at Lucid Trading. The account check runs your own days against both.

Do Tradeify and Lucid Trading have a daily loss limit?

Tradeify (Growth Evaluation + Funded): yes. Lucid Trading (LucidPro): yes. Other programs can differ; each firm page lists them all.

Other comparisons